Question
Atualizado em
8 jul 2021
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre when e while ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I see how those two words can be confusing. They both refer to time in some way, but are used a bit differently.
--
"When" can be used like this:
Person 1: "When do you want to go to the store?"
Person 2: "Let's go when I get home."
Person 1: "When will that be?"
Person 2: "When I finish work at 5 pm."
--
"While" can be used like this:
"Can you come over for a while?"
Or
"Hey! It's been a while (since we last saw each other)!"
("a while" means a small amount of time)
"While" can also be used in this way:
"I have some chores to finish today. Can I call you so we can talk while I finish them?"
Or
"Whistle while you work."
(Doing more than one thing at a time)
I hope that was helpful. 😀
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"When"
1) Question word: "When do you want to eat lunch?"
2) Connect 2 ideas: "I will buy new clothes when I have some money" (Meaning: I will buy new clothes after I get some money OR When I have money, I will buy new clothes)
"While"
1) A noun, meaning a short amount of time: "Let's sit down for a while." (Let's sit down for a short time)
2) Two things happening at the same time: "I will play piano while you sing"
Meaning #2 of When and While can feel very similar and sometimes you can use them in almost the same way.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?