Question
Atualizado em
8 jul 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre The crisis can affect the economy. e The crisis can have an effect on the economy. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
'위기는 경제에 영향을 미칠 수 있다'로 더 알맞은 표현은 어떤것일까요? (차이점이 있으면 알려주세요)
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
@britz132 Hi there!
The difference between both sentences are the word usage of "Affect" and "Effect".
"Affect", (a verb), meaning to influence or have an IMPACT ON SOMETHING.
Example Sentence:
— "The cold weather AFFECTED the crops."
"Effect", (a noun), is the RESULT of BEING AFFECTED BY something.
Example Sentence:
— "The overall EFFECT was surprising."
"the crisis can affect the economy" simply means that, "the crisis can CAUSE SOMETHING TO the economy."
"the crisis can have an effect on the economy" simply means that, "The crisis is the OVERALL RESULT of THE ECONOMY being AFFECTED."
I hope this helped! :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano