Question
Atualizado em
7 jul 2021
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre useful e handy ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@Joao054 useful is more commonly used than handy. for example, “i feel very useful when i’m helping other people.”
handy is usually used when talking about an object. for example, “this car is very handy.” or “this hammer could come in handy today i might need it.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
can i ask one more question tho? what's the meaning of "unbound"?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Joao054 unbound means to not be tied together with something else. if you had two books and tied them together, they would be bound. if you took them apart then they would be unbound
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)