Question
Atualizado em
7 jul 2021
- Sueco
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Japonês
-
Castelhano (Chile)
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Japonês
I have a question about the following sentence:
犬が大好きなんですよ〜
What does "なんですよ〜" mean in this context?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Japonês
なんです/なのです is used when you speak your mind, it's like "it's my secret / it's the truth"
よ emphasizes to say "I'll tell you"
~ is a symbol that shows the vowel in the end is stretched. よ~ sounds よお.
犬が大好きなんですよ〜 means "I'll tell you what I am. In fact I love dogs very much"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Sueco
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente