Question
Atualizado em
6 jul 2021
- Japonês
-
Russo
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Russo
O que significa Мужчина спросил кого-то, "Может отвезёшь (его домой)?" в телесериале.
Можно вместо этого сказать "Можешь отвезти?"?
"Может отвезёшь (его домой)?" and "Можешь отвезти?" какая разница?
?
I saw a man asked someone "Может отвезёшь (его домой)?" in a soap opera, however can you say "Можешь отвезти?" instead?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Russo
- Tártaro Quase Fluente
@sakuyakonohana 1) «Может отвезёшь?» – is both a question about the possibility of taking a person home and the offer to take him home
2) «Может отвезёшь?» – in this case, it is more a request to take a person home
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
Может отвезёшь его домой? - это предложение. I suggest that you give him a lift home.
Можешь отвезти его домой? - это вопрос. Can you give him a lift home?
In your context there’s almost no difference in meaning.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
Yes, these sentences are almost synonyms. The first one: "Maybe, you can take him home?". Here "может" is an introductory word.
The second one: "Can you take him home?". Here "можешь" is a verb.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
Да, так можно сказать в обоих случаях.
"Может отвезёшь" - здесь смысл фразы заключён в слове "может", это слово предполагает, что у кого-то есть возможность отвезти человека и ввиду этой возможности предлагают отвезти.
А во фразе "можешь отвезти?" - смысл фразы заключён в слове "можешь?", это означает, что у кого-то может не быть возможности отвезти человека и задают вопрос, чтобы узнать есть ли возможность отвезти человека.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Всем спасибо! All of your comments are very helpful to me!
- Russo
First sentence is a polite suggestion - without pressure. (Maybe you could...)
Second sentence is rather a direct inquiry (Can you... ?)
Was this answer helpful?