Question
Atualizado em
5 jul 2021
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Which one is correct?
1. The pronunciation of some words is the same
2. The pronunciation of some words are the same
2. The pronunciations of some words are the same
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
The pronunciation of some words are the same.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
The pronunciation of some words are the same.
"Are" is used when there is more than one noun there.
In this sentence you are talking about the pronunciation of more than one word.
So the pronunciation of some words (multiple words) are the same.
Helpful examples:
Eg) there are two ducks. The two ducks are the same.
Eg) there is one duck. He is not the same as the chicken.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@AaaaaaCccc
For correct grammar, subject+verb must agree. A singular subject MUST have a singular verb.
1. The pronunciation (singular subject is “pronunciation“) of some words is (singular verb=“is”) the same = CORRECT
2. The pronunciation of some words are the same = no. This sentence is singular subject + plural verb. It is wrong.
2. The pronunciations of some words are the same = CORRECT. This sentence is plural subj (pronunciations) + plural verb (are).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)