Question
Atualizado em
5 jul 2021
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
The remains of Shakespeare is buried on Stratford-on-Avon.
soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
The remains of Shakespeare isare buried on Stratford-on-Avon.
'remains' is plural so the verb needs to be conjugated plural.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@ducky1234 Thank you! 🙂Could you please look at this sentence?
The remains of a Roman Settlement was found beneath the brewery. Is it right?
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
Same issue. 'Remains' is the subject of the sentence so the verb must be in the plural.
'settlement' is a noun, but it is not the subject of the sentence. 'Settlement' is part of the prepositional phrase, 'of a Roman settlement'. (no capital for settlement after Roman) so...
The remains of a Roman settlement WERE found beneath the brewery.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
Thank you so much 🥰🥰 It is really hard for me to understand the grammar. 😥😥
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
Native speaker will make THE EXACT SAME ERROR so don't feel bad. That prepositional phrase is the cause of many an error. Just look for the subject of the sentence.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?