Question
Atualizado em
5 mar 2017
- Árabe
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What are the most common phrasal verbs in English ? and what are their meanings ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Persa
Some common phrases used in English include:
- to like = أحب (uhibb)
- to think = يفكر (fakkir)
-to learn = تعلم ( ta' alaom)
- to speak = تحدث (taHaddath)
- to work = العمل (Al3amal)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Persa
These are just a few verbs used in common phrases.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
No no l don't mean these verbs , I already know them
I mean phrasal verbs like "go on", "carry on" and "look after"
- Inglês (EUA)
- Persa
• Give up- (aistaslam) استسلم
Sentence: She "gave up" on her math homework because it was difficult. (Used past tense)
• Sort out -
to organize or arrange things that are untidy
يَصَنّف
Sentence: I must sort out my drawers.
I need to sort out all my bills.
OR
to do something that stops a problem
يَحِلّ مُشْكِلة ما
Have you "sorted out" your schedule yet?
• Cut off - to interrupt,to stop someone while they are talking or doing something, by saying or doing something yourself
يُقاطِع
Sentence: Please do not "cut me off" when I am speaking.
• Hold on - انتظر (aintzar) to wait for something
Sentence: "Hold on", I need to Finnish my assignment.
• Back up - دليل or الادلة الداعمة
To provide supporting evidence and make a claim.
Sentence: I used scholarly articles in my research paper to "back up" my thesis.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
- Persa