Question
Atualizado em
5 jul 2021
- Japonês
-
Alemão
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa With our hunger satisfied ?
”With our hunger satisfied we hang the call from a tree branch.” is the actual sentence.
" Does "with our hunger satisfied" mean something like "because we are hungry"?
Please let me know.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Are you sure that sentence is correct? I don’t understand what a “call” is.
“With our hunger satisfied” typically means, “now that we are no longer hungry”.
- We were very hungry, but then we ate, so with our hunger satisfied, we can think about other things.
Note that the hunger is not always about food - it can be a different kind of emotional or psychological hunger.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Strewth It's a sentence I copied and pasted on my computer, so it's an actual sentence. Anyway, thank you very much for your clear answer, it was very helpful.