Question
Atualizado em
4 jul 2021
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Coreano
Qual é a diferença entre 대화하다 e 이야기하다 e 말하다 ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Coreano
대화하다: talk each other
이야기하다: tell the story / talk about it / speach about it / describe about it
말하다: speak / say
basically 대화 can be done with multiple people, not single person.
엄마랑 대화했어. ( I talked with my mom. )
이야기 means "story", so 이야기하다 (or 얘기하다) is "tell the story". but you can use 이야기하다 not only some stories, also anything. so 이야기하다 also means "tell about sth".
어제 만난 남자 이야기 ( talk about man I met yesterday )
권리에 대해 이야기하다 ( talk about rights )
말하다 is "say", "speak", ...
(my english is bad but hope this helps)
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
- Coreano
대화하다 may be the equivalent for 'to have a conversation'. 대화(對話) is 한자어, which is like an English word with a Latin etymology. So it has a formal/written connotation to it.
e.g. 그 부부는 자주 대화 해요. (The married couple often have conversations.)
'이야기' is a story. The contraction is '얘기'. So '이야기(얘기)하다' means to tell a story. But it can also mean to have a conversation or to talk, depending on the context.
e.g. 내가 얘기하는 중에는 좀 들어. (Listen when I'm talking for god's sake.)
선생님이 아이들에게 이야기를 해주셨다. (The teacher told the kids a story.)
나 지금 아빠랑 얘기하고 있으니까 나중에 전화 해. (I'm having a conversation with my dad so call me back later.)
'말하다' means to say something,to utter, to talk, or to make sound using your mouth. But most of the case people say '하다' instead of '말하다'. The honorific form is '말씀하시다'.
e.g. 아기가 '엄마'라고 (말)했다. (The baby said 'mom'.)
선생님이 조용히 하라고 (말씀)하셨다. (The teacher told us to be quiet.)
너 지금 뭐라고 (말)했어? (What did you just say?)
It would be easier for you to understand it through a lot of contexts. You'll get the hang of it easier that way.
Was this answer helpful?