Question
Atualizado em
4 jul 2021
- Japonês
-
Neerlandês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Neerlandês
Which sentence is or are both the correct word order?
1: Zij zit altijd hier.
2: Zij zit hier altijd.
The original question in my book is to rearrange the sentence “Hier zit zij altijd.” in subject-first order.
I first thought it was 1. But the book says the correct answer is 2.
I am confused as the basic word order in a sentence is “time - manner - place”. So No. 2 still doesn’t make sense to me.
Is there some irregular rule for “altijd”? How could you explain this?
Thanks for your advice in advance. :)
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
Both 1 and 2 are natural and correct. The nuance may be a bit different, but it's hard to say even for me what the difference really is, since that'd also depend on which words are stressed when speaking. Dutch word order is pretty flexible when it comes to short and simple sentences like this...
Was this answer helpful?
- Neerlandês
'Hier' and 'daar' are special adverbs of place. Their usual place in the sentence is as close after the subject as possible.
That is why in grammar exercises your type 2 sentence is the preferred option.
* Het regende hier gisteren hard in Amsterdam. (hier - time - manner - place)
Unlike 'er', which takes the same place, but can't be moved, 'hier' and 'daar' can also be placed elsewhere, if needed for special stress in the sentence. Grammar exercises don't (can't) allow for these other possibilities.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Neerlandês
I agree with dolphinlover, sentence stress is key here. Both are correct, and depending on the context one is preferred over the other.
* Hij zit soms hier en soms daar,
maar zij zit ALTIJD HIER
- He sometimes sits here and
sometimes sits there, but she
always sits here.
* Hij zit hier soms, maar zij zit HIER
ALTIJD
- He sits here sometimes, but she
always sits here.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thanks, @dolphinlover ! It’s good to know that flexibility in the word order, so I don’t be worried too much about it. :)
- Japonês
Thanks a lot, @Elske ! That’s what I assumed about; the possible regulation for “hire” and “daar” things. Useful to know about the tendency of their position in a sentence, too. That makes sense why they choose the 2nd one as the answer. :)
- Japonês
Thanks, @boru66 ! It’s interesting to know how the emphasised word decides its position in a Dutch sentence. Thanks for the examples, too!
- Neerlandês
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente