Question
Atualizado em
4 jul 2021
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre sort of e kind of e type of ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@no_Mi sort of と kind of は 大体同じ意味がありますが、type of で「類や一種」の意味があります。例えば、”Chocolate is a type of dessert”.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
Sorry but can you speak English? Because I don’t understand 😅
- Inglês (EUA)
@no_Mi Oh I’m so sorry I didn’t look at your native language listed on your profile! Sort of and kind of has around the same meaning. Whereas, type of means “a part of something” or “one of” a larger group. For example, Chocolate is a type of dessert. Dessert/sweets is a category and chocolate falls within that category so it’s a type of dessert. I hope this helps :)
Was this answer helpful?