Question
Atualizado em
5 out 2015
- Português (Brasil)
-
Alemão
-
Russo
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Remembering Jorge for who he was and what he stood for.
Shouldn't it be "whom"? :) soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
"was" only takes the subject form of a noun. if it was a normal verb then it could be "whom" depending on context.
"remembering jorge, for whom we cared greatly...."
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
Thanks!!! :)