Question
Atualizado em
3 jul 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does pov mean?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@Catneko5 Kind of, yeah! It means the position from which something is viewed, how someone sees the world. Your opinions are based on how you see a situation, so you can use it to mean your opinion or perspective.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Point of view can mean how you see things (like your opinion) or types of perspectives for media.
“He wrote Charlotte’s Web in third person.” (Third person is a point of view where the narrator (or the person telling you the story) isn’t a character. The book uses words like he and she but never I.)
“The POV of this book changes every chapter.” (Ex: Sally tells chapter one from her POV, Tom shows his next chapter)
Was this answer helpful?