Question
Atualizado em
3 jul 2021
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre There is a variety of e There are a variety of ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It should be “are” since “variety of” means there are multiple things; “are” is needed due to the plural noun.
There are a variety of answers.
There are a variety of birds.
There are a variety of colors.
Exception: singular plural verbs (I know this is confusing)
Example: “There is a variety of furniture.”
Even though there are multiple pieces of furniture, the word “furniture” itself is a singular word (even is you are talking about more than one piece!) so you use “is.”
You need “pieces of” in front of it to make it plural. —> “There are a variety of pieces of furniture” (though this sentence sounds weird and clunky, I wanted to show the difference between “is” and “are”)
Was this answer helpful?