Question
Atualizado em
1 jul 2021
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre look after e take care of ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
and when should I use them?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
They pretty much the same thing. Look after means make sure nothing happens to the object, and take care of means to actively put effort into making sure the object is ok.
But again, both mean to make sure the object stays in your possession and in good care.
Id say look after sounds more polite if you are asking someone for a favor
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)