Question
Atualizado em
1 jul 2021
- Polaco
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? wardrobe vs closet
Can i use wardrobe and closet interchangeably?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Polaco Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
It's different in the UK and the US
Generally, it doesn't matter because they are almost the same. People will understand what you mean.
I'm not 100% sure about the US,
but in the UK, a closet is built into the walls, sort of like a tiny room with a door. A wardrobe is a separate piece of furniture. However, we can also use "wardrobe" to mean all of our clothes
eg. here is my wardrobe collection
hope that helps :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco