Question
Atualizado em
1 jul 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre perspective e view ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
These words can mean the same thing, they also have significant differences.
View is a noun and verb. As a noun it means to watch or what you can see through your field of vision. You can view a movie screening and you can have a nice view of the beach. It would be very unnatural English but not necessarily wrong to say you viewed the film or the beach. When talking about looking at something in a formal way, like at a museum, it's sometimes called a "viewing."
Perspective is only a noun. It can mean your view as in what you can see through your field of vision. It can also be how you feel about a topic based on your experiences and knowledge. This use of the word is similar to "viewpoint," and also "vantage point." This is essentially talking about what your opinion is.
I have a nice view of the mountains from my window. (perspective makes sense, but nobody would say this)
We're going to the viewing of historical musical instruments at the art gallery.
The artist's perspective/vantage point of these mountains is quite remarkable. (they made an effort to go somewhere where the mountain looks especially nice.)
From my viewpoint, what he did was wrong.
=
From my perspective, what he did was wrong.
=
Fromy vantage point, what he did was wrong.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@semperflorus
Thank you for your elaborate explanation.
From your explanation,
I' ve got my comprehension that ''view'' is what comes into one's visual field regardless of one's will,while ''perspective'' is what one actively reflects in one's mind .
I wonder if my interpretation is correct.
- Inglês (EUA)
@swata I agree with your interpretation of "perspective," but sometimes view also reflects a person's mind or will.
This is honestly one of the harder questions I answered, because the similarities and differences seem to contradict each other.
Another, possibly better example:
Go with "perspective" if you can completely make sense if you replace the word with "point of view." It sounds great if you say, "in my perspective ...."
"View" alone will very often make sense here instead, but it may sound less professional. It sounds great if you say, "my view of this situation is that..."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@semperflorus
I appreciate your sincere and pragmatically detailed remarks.
I also appreciate this Appris which offers a precious opportunity to get a convincing solution to my personal tvivial question .
I 'd like to make
a responce with a same sincere attitude as you in this Appris.
Lots of thanks!
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)