Question
Atualizado em
30 jun 2021
- Japonês
-
Francês (França)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa peanut shells ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@chantelku I'm sorry about my question but I want to know the slang meaning of "peanuts". It was in a novel and I couldn't get the meaning of it.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
@optune oh...maybe you can let me know the context? But most of the time "peanuts" just mean like a "small thing" like "my savings are peanuts compared to the millions of dollars that you have"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@chantelku I understand .As you described it, that's exactly what it means, thank you very much, very helpful😊.