Question
Atualizado em
29 jun 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Árabe
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Ok--- speak English
Not Ok--- speak the problem
Why??
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Speak English is to speak by means of English, like 英語で
I don't understand what "speak the problem" means?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@vantruce
the word “speak” is followed by language whereas noun other than language will never go after the word.
- Inglês (EUA)
@Mirai55 Yes, "Speak (language)" Is to use that language to speak.
"Speak English" is to "Speak using English" or "Speak in English"
You can only use language to speak, I think.
If you said something like "Speak cat"
It sounds like you mean you can meow and understand what cats are saying.
Does that make sense?
Was this answer helpful?