Question
Atualizado em
29 jun 2021
- Polaco
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Croata
Pergunta sobre Croata
hello croatian speakers❤️ I was wondering if you could explain to me how the past tenses work in croatian 🇭🇷 🙏
Respostas
Read more comments
- Croata
@marlena18 The most used past tenses in Croatian are "perfekt" and "pluskvamperfekt". There are also "imperkeft" and "aorist" but those are very archaic and found mostly in old literature, not everyday conversation.
Perfekt
This is how you do it with regular verbs:
"glagolski pridjev radni" (infinitive - ti + o/la/li/le) + short version of verb "biti" (to be)
Side note: glagolski pridjev radni means something like "working verbal adjective" and doesn't exist in English. It's used to make the past tense. There is also "glagolski pridjev trpni" which is like past participle (vrata su otvorena - the door is open).
Anyways, back to perfekt...
raditi (to work)
Singular
• radio/radila sam - I (male/female) worked
• radio/radila si - you worked
• radio/radila je - he/she worked
Plural
• radili/radile smo - we (male/female) worked
• radili/radile ste - you worked
• radili/radile su - they worked
The short version of "biti" comes on the second place in the sentence and directly after conjunctions:
• Jučer sam radio. - I worked/was working yesterday.
• Bilo je vruće, ali sam radio. - It was hot, but I worked/was working.
Notice that there is no difference between past simple and past continuous in Croatian. You make it out of the context.
Pluskvamperfekt
perfekt of "biti" + short version of "biti" + glagolski pridjev radni
Singular
• bio/bila sam radio/radila. - I had worked
• bio/bila si radio/radila - you had worked
• bio/bila je radio/radila - he/she had worked
Plural
• bili/bile smo radili/radile - we had worked
• bili/bile ste radili/radile - you had worked
• bili/bile su radili/radile - they had worked
Needless to say, female and male forms need to match when you're making a sentence.
Pluskvamperfekt is used when something happened before something else in the past.
• Bila sam radila kada je počela padati kiša. - I had been working when rain started to fall.
One last thing I forgot to mention is -lo which is neuter form.
• Radilo je. - It worked
• Bilo je vruće - It was hot.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
- Inglês (EUA)
Thank u so much for an answer‼️ can you please answer some more questions for me, coz I don't know if I understood everything right.
Which one should I use in which situations? Like are there any usual situations to say something in Perfekt and Pluskvamperfekt?
Does it mean that in Perfect you say things that were happening but you don't say if they was quit/ ended
and in Pluskvamperfekt you say things that ended in the past?
In Polish you also have something like that and croatian is slovakian language as well so I was wondering if that's the same
- Croata
@marlena18 In most cases, you will use perfekt. The way we express continuity and one-time occurrences in Croatian is by using different verbs (svršeni i nesvršeni glagoli). You can call them perfect/finished and imperfect/unfinished verbs in English.
You can make a finished version of the verb by adding different prefixes, which you need to learn by heart for each verb (for example, čitati - pročitati, to read - to have read) but sometimes there can also be a slightly different version of the finished verb. (shvaćati - shvatiti, to understand - to have understood)
Examples:
• Cijeli dan sam čitala knjigu. - I was reading the book whole day. (continuous action)
• Napokon sam pročitala knjigu. - I finally read/have read the book. (finished action)
• Nikad nisam dobro shvaćao stvari u školi. - I never understood things very well in school (in general).
• Nisam dobro shvatio što si htio reći. - I didn't understand well what you wanted to say. (at that moment)
Pluskvamperfekt is used when you have two actions in the past to describe the one that happened earlier. But the thing is, a lot of Croatians just use perfekt in those situations, as well.
So the sentences
• Bila sam radila sam kada je počela padati kiša.
and
• Radila sam kada je počela padati kiša.
are both acceptable.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
- Inglês (EUA)