Question
Atualizado em
28 jun 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
1. This is of the case.
2. This is about the case.
3. This is in the case.
Are sentences 1, 2 ,3,above all correct English and the same in meaning?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It really depends on what definition of “case” you are using. I don’t believe that 1 is correct English in any context.
2 and 3 are correct English but the meanings of the sentences may be different depending on the definition of “case”.
If you are talking about “case” as in an instance of something, then only 3 is correct.
If you are talking about “case” as in the object or a legal case, then both 2 and 3 are correct, but 3 implies that you are talking about another thing within the case.
Hopefully this is helpful 😅
Was this answer helpful?