Question
Atualizado em
26 jun 2021
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Hi native English speakers:
Could you please correct my sentences?
1. Miss Lin is younger than other teachers/ any other teacher at school.
2. No girl in her class is / No girls in her class are as/so noisy as Jessie (is).
3. Mandy can’t write as/so well as my sister.
4. She saw John himself.
5. Kitty saw Sandy herself. (Does herself here mean Sandy or Kitty?)
6. The machine works (by) itself.
7. The big shoes are better than the small ones./ This pair of the big shoes is better than that one/ that pair of the small shoes.
8. She is one of her great teachers. / She is a great teacher of hers.
9. Much of / A lot of the money was wasted.
10. Much of / A lot of the milk is fresh.
11. Many of / A lot of the boys are happy.
12. I only had one cup of coffee. Let’s have another. (They are sentences from one of my English textbooks. But shouldn’t they be “I only had one cup of coffee. Let me have another (one)?)
13. Here are three hats. One is orange, another (one) is blue, and the other (one) is white.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
2. Both versions are correct but the singular version is preferred.
4. This would only be used for emphasis.
5. Depends on the intonation, but usually Kitty.
6. Depends on the meaning, but for most meanings the "by" is required.
7. "This pair of the big shoes" doesn't make much sense, you can't use "the" here as you are picking one pair of big shoes out of all the big shoes, same goes for "the small shoes". If you were saying "this pair of the big shoes is better than that pair of the big shoes" it would work.
9,10,11. "much" and "many" are rarely used outside of negatives or questions, but you could still use them this way.
12. This is fine assuming you are wanting to get another cup with someone else.
The rest are fine.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
@frechettestephen
Thank you very much for the corrections, explanations and suggestions. 🙏🏻🙏🏻🙏🏻. They are really helpful.👍👍👍
I would like to clarify a few sentence.
In no.6, is the “by” required or optional? This sentence is actually from an English grammar textbook. It notes the “by” is optional, but I thought it still needs the “by.”
Actually, the sentences in no.7 are from the same English grammar textbook. It is written as “The big shoes are better than the small ones.” Does it sound natural and common?
The sentences in No.8 are also from the same textbook. The book uses “much of” and “many of” in no.8-11, but I think they should be used in negative or question sentences, and that’s why I added “a lot of” to be alternative.
For no.12, actually I was wondering how about if the other person hasn’t drunk any coffee yet, can I still say Let’s have “another (one).”?
Thank you very much for the corrections, explanations and suggestions. 🙏🏻🙏🏻🙏🏻. They are really helpful.👍👍👍
I would like to clarify a few sentence.
In no.6, is the “by” required or optional? This sentence is actually from an English grammar textbook. It notes the “by” is optional, but I thought it still needs the “by.”
Actually, the sentences in no.7 are from the same English grammar textbook. It is written as “The big shoes are better than the small ones.” Does it sound natural and common?
The sentences in No.8 are also from the same textbook. The book uses “much of” and “many of” in no.8-11, but I think they should be used in negative or question sentences, and that’s why I added “a lot of” to be alternative.
For no.12, actually I was wondering how about if the other person hasn’t drunk any coffee yet, can I still say Let’s have “another (one).”?