Question
Atualizado em
3 dez 2014
- Russo
-
Alemão
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I read a book e I have read a book ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"I will read a book this weekend to relax" vs "I have read a book just like that one." I read is something present. I will read is future. And I have read is past.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Also you probably know this but when you pronounce future or present "read" it's pronounced as it sounds. When you pronounce past "read" it's pronounced like the color "red". Why spell it the same but pronounce it different?! English is silly sometimes.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
I mean the difference between past simple and present perfect
- Hebraico
The simple past is focused on the mere fact that something happened at a certain moment in the past.
The present perfect is focused on the implications that a past action has in the present. More than the fact that something happened, this tense in concerned with results, completion, past experience, or any kind of ongoing significance.
I read a book --> here you're just saying that at some point in the past, you opened a book and read it. You would use this tense if you were talking about what you did on a certain day and simply describing the sequence of your actions. "I ate breakfast, read a book, and went for a walk".
I have read a book --> here you're concerned with what the action of reading the book in the past means for you right now.
Note that there's something unnatural about using "a book" with the present perfect, since this tense is strongly suggestive of something concrete and definite. So for convenience, let's assume that you say "I have read the book". What you're really saying here is: "At some point in the past I read the book. Now I have the experience resulting from that" - i.e., "I now know what's written in the book", or "my reading assignment is now complete", or any other similar statement depending on the context.
The meaning of the present perfect tense is visible even in the way it's constructed: you now, in the present, "have" in your possession a certain "done" thing. You're basically holding in your hands the completed past action, and care about what it means for you as you're holding it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)