Question
Atualizado em
25 jun 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre rank the top e rank at the top ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
to "rank the top" means to rank the best, but the people who rank are not necessarily a part of the top. Someone like a judge would "rank the top 100 singers" but the judge is not a part of the singers. They are just giving the ranks and order.
to "rank in the top" means to be in the top yourself. A singer could "rank in the top 100 singers" as in they are a part of the top 100 singers.
this is because "rank" could mean "to give a rank to others" or "to get a rank yourself"
Was this answer helpful?