Question
Atualizado em
25 jun 2021
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa thinker ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
If this is about a puzzle, question, or problem, then it means "it is a very difficult question. I need to think about it for a long time."
Ex:
"If you won 1 million dollars, but could only keep 50,000, what would you do with the rest?"
"Ooh, I don't know. That one's a thinker. (I need to think about that more.)"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@3chord Thanks! But if I want to decribe someone who got a lot of interesting ideas or philosophical questions, how should I call them?
- Inglês (EUA)
We don't have a specific word for this, so there are many different options.
"They have a lot of interesting ideas" would be fine.
"They're really wise" might be good.
"They're really deep" can be used to describe people with deep emotions and deep thoughts, instead of someone with only shallow thoughts.
"They're very sage-like" this isn't a common expression, but people will probably know what you mean when you say it.
"They're big-brained" or "they're galaxy-brained" are internet slangs that would be appropriate online, but these are more jokey, and not usually used for serious conversations.
There are a lot of other ways to describe the person. Use whatever you think makes sense, and it will probably be understood!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?