Question
Atualizado em
24 jun 2021
- Castelhano (México)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Italiano
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa TAKE BACK in this sentence " This song TAKES me BACK to my childhood "? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
This song causes me to remember parts of my childhood. Usually this is because the song was played or sung frequently when I was a child.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
@Jessgv113 imagine you listened to a song when you were a child . now you're young and when you listen to it again it takes you back to those days .
it reminds your childhood.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
@Geeverny Thanks so much. I need to make some sentences this way but I didn't understand how TAKE BACK worked. Excuse me could you please show and example 😊🙏🏻?
- Castelhano (México)
@samira_h Thanks so much for the help. I'm trying to use this phrasal verb this way but I don't understand it at all. Could you please show me a sentences 😊🙏🏻?
- Inglês (EUA)
That smell takes me back to my childhood. My mom used to make that type of cookie all the time.
This song takes me back to 9th grade. It was playing in the background when I had my first beer.
That song really takes me back. I used to listen to this band all the time when I was in high school.
Oh, wow, I haven't heard that theme song in years. It really takes me back. That was my favorite show when I was little.
Listen to this, I bet it will really take you back. It's the Pokemon theme song but played on a flute.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
@Jessgv113
I bought a Cellphone yesterday, but it doesn't work ! I have to take it back .
The shirt had a tear I hadn't seen when I bought it, so I took it back to the store
I'm going to call a taxi to take me back home
Did you take back the book to the library?
easy example: you get a book from a library and after 2 weeks you have to take it back.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
@samira_h You are sooo kind. Thanks so much for all your help 😊😊😊
- Castelhano (México)
@KevinF Thanks so much for all these examples 😊😊😊😊🙏🏻