Question
Atualizado em
24 jun 2021
- Tâmil
- Inglês (RU)
-
Hindi
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Tumhe kya chahiye
Tum kya chahta ho
are these the same?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Urdu
In first sentence It's about object and in second sentence it's about decision.I hope you can understand this.
Was this answer helpful?
- Tâmil
- Inglês (RU)
yes, like mujhe apple chahiye
and main drawing karna chahta hoon
- Inglês (RU)
- Urdu
- Tâmil
- Inglês (RU)
- Urdu
- Tâmil
- Inglês (RU)
Aamir ko mere ghar aana hai
why mere instead of mera?
mujhe apne parivaar se milna hai
why apne instead of apna?
can we use mera instead of apna?
pls answer these three questions.
- Inglês (RU)
- Urdu
@harimaga0809 In first sentence we use "mere" bcoz some verbs, like "aana" have an implied "ko", so since he must "come to" home, home is in the oblique case. "ghar" does not change bcoz it's singular oblique from is the same as its singular direct form.
You'll sometimes hear implied postpostion(in case the "ko") referred to as a "ghostposition"
मेरा (Mera) is used with singular masculine nouns, or collective entity whether it's about living beings, non-living things or abstract nouns you are referring to because hindi uses grammatical gender for non-living and abstract nouns also. For example मेरा भाई (Mera bhai = My brother), मेरा भोजन ( Mera bhojan = My food).
मेरे (Mere) is used plural nouns, irrespective of the gender used. For example मेरे दोस्त (Mere dost = my friends).
And in second sentence same grammar follows.
and for third question
"apna" - which undergoes declensions - is called a reflexive possessive. It means "one's own" and replaces the possessive "mera" when the subject of the sentence (here, mai.n) directly possesses the object (here, dost)
Similarly,
woh apne dost ke saath jaataa hai
He goes with his (own) friend
Here the subject is woh and the object is again dost.
But here we have:
woh mere dost ke saath jaataa hai
He goes with my friend
In the above sentence woh is no longer directly possessing or acting on dost. Here it is an oblique relationship, via mere dost.
One more point. "apna" is grammatically an adjective and agrees with the noun it qualifies.
I hope you can understand this:)
Was this answer helpful?
- Tâmil
- Inglês (RU)
What does oblique case mean?
and parivaar is a collective entity meaning family not families even then why apne?
- Inglês (RU)
- Urdu
In grammar, an oblique or objective case is a nominal case other than the nominative case, and sometimes, the vocative. A noun or pronoun in the oblique case can generally appear in any role except as subject, for which the nominative case is used.
apnaa replaces the possessive pronoun (which could be hamaaraa or teraa as you’ve said) when it refers to the same person as the subject of the sentence.
If you still didn't understand thn pls check out this👇 link
http://learninghindi.tumblr.com/post/1162464592...
Was this answer helpful?
- Tâmil
- Inglês (RU)
- Urdu
- Tâmil
- Inglês (RU)
No I thought that you are urdu speaking foreigner.