Question
Atualizado em
22 jun 2021
- Castelhano (Chile)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
what does "bring in" and "bring into" mean? what ppl use them for?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
They are phrasal verbs. Bring in to a conversation means to invite someone to join that conversation. To bring in the washing means to take it off a washing line and to take it into the house. To bring into play means to start to use something.
I suggest you look at a good list of phrasal verbs. However, there are over 2000 of them with over 3000 meanings...
https://7esl.com/phrasal-verbs/
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Chile)
- Inglês (RU)
I haven't given all the common meanings, no. Bring in for example also means to earn.....
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Chile)