Question
Atualizado em
4 mar 2017
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Japonês
「その人が買うんじゃながったの?」
Why is there a 「の」at the end of the sentence? What does it do?
Respostas
4 mar 2017
Read more comments
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
Deleted user
I think there's omission of "ですか".
The original sentence is「その人が買うんじゃなかったのですか?」And just dropping ですか(敬語) and remaining の.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Deleted user
のだ/のです is used for explaining circumstances.
So その人が買うんじゃなかったの? means "Didn't that person buy it?" But the questioner wants to ask why.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Ex.
A: なぜ遅れたの(ですか)?
B: 渋滞していたの(です)。
A: Why are you late?
B: There was a traffic jam.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Go1002 I thought that the 「ん」in 「んじゃなかった」 was explaining?
- Inglês (EUA)
Deleted user
@Zesty yes, you're right. That ん is originally from の. んじゃなかった is casual way to say のではなかった.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Zesty
「その人が買うんじゃなかったの。」is not an interrogative sentence.
「その人が買うんじゃなかったのですか?」
When ですか(desuka)is used, become an interrogative sentence even if it does not use ?.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
のorのですか become strong in the meaning to confirm.
Like a right? or didn't it?.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês