Question
Atualizado em
21 jun 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Nature calls. ?
And I wonder if you, Americans usually use it.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão
Used to indicate that one needs to pee or poop
I guess it is used because that's what every human has to do
It depends, it is used but maybe when you don't know the person you may say I have to go to the toilet.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@TracYolivia Thanks! And do you usually use it? Is it a common expression?
and you use the word "toilet", from what I've heard, it's not used in us, right?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão
Well Americans say I have to pee that is more common but nature is calling is also used. But you want to sound a lil more classy you could also say restroom or bathroom but in the UK restrooms had no toilet they were there to REST, the bathroom is were you take a bath, washroom is where you wash your hands so the correct word to use is toilet but yes not every American is educated so they use restroom.
Common expression is" I have to pee, be right back."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano