Question
Atualizado em
20 jun 2021
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Goes out of its way ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
makes an extra effort, or goes to great lengths. meaning Javascript is very forgiving or accomodating. It will accept almost any program you give it without giving an error, even if that requires additional effort to figure out what to do with your program.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
To go out of your way means to inconvenience yourself.
Let's say you want to get a birthday present for a friend on your way to school. However, to get there, you can't take your normal route to school. Going to the store to get the present would take you "out of your (normal) way", adding extra effort and inconvenience all to make your friend happy.
Javascript is doing the same thing here, doing something that is difficult and inconvenient for the sake of making you happy. It will accept whatever program you give it and try to run it, even if it isn't properly equipped to do so.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@paulf9765 So I can also use it to describe someone who always goes out of their way to help others when they are in difficult times as well?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
@Keqing yes, that is the most natural way to use it. using it to describe programming languages is a lot less common.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@paulf9765 Thanks again :) Thanks for going out of your way to make such detailed explanation that’s easy to understand :)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@paulf9765 Well, it just hit me that I wonder if I can say “coming out of your way” while thanking people for their help.
- Inglês (EUA)
no, "coming out of your way" isn't something people say.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente