Question
Atualizado em
19 jun 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa He obviously thinks he has something worth doing this for. ?
What does "do this for" mean?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
'for' means a reason
so when he says do this for
it means he has a reason to do this
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@mgguner Thank you,
does "do something for" have another idiomatic meaning?
I couldn't find the "reason" and now I can't guess.
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)