Question
Atualizado em
18 jun 2021
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Finally, seventeen minutes after he was supposed to arrive, Ollie was cleared through security and walked into DeVasher's office.
(cleared through security?) ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
to be "cleared through security" means that you go through a security team and they "clear" you. Meaning they check you to make sure that you are "clear"(don't have any) of any harmful objects are substances and allow you inside the building. For example, at the airport you are "cleared" before you board the plane.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?