Question
Atualizado em
18 jun 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa synoptic ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
It means “forming a summary” (synopsis) of. The only time I ever hear this in everyday use is in the term “synoptic chart”, which typically accompanies a weather report.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@9hxks
Comes from the same root word as does: synonym, synopsis ... meaning:
brief
succinct
concise
The word "synoptic" literally means "seen together"
Specifically of the first three Gospels, on the notion of "giving an account of events from the same point of view."
'same' parallel to something else... the same account from similar points of view
The gospels of Matthew, Mark, and Luke are referred to as the synoptic Gospels because they include many of the same stories, often in a similar sequence and in similar or sometimes identical wording. They stand in contrast to John, whose content is largely distinct.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (RU)
- Castelhano (Espanha)