Question
Atualizado em
18 jun 2021
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Coreano
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Castelhano (México)
Is there a difference between Mexican Spanish and Spain Spanish? If so, what is it?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Castelhano (México)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
It's like the difference between UK english and US english... different accents, idioms, slangs, words that refer to the same thing and so on. And that also applies to all spanish speaking countries
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
The only difference is that in Mexico we say things in our way, for example: we use “wey” to say “dude” and in Spain they probably uses “chaval”.
But at the end we speak spanish and we’ll understand you anyway
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@josefinaa oh okay ✨ so it's just dependent on which one i wanna speak. Can they be understood on both sides? just little miscommunication here and there?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
Practically yes. It is still the same language, just different dialects.
There are some differences in slang, accent, and some pronunciations and conjugations.
For instance, in most Latin American countries we pronounce all s, z and c (c only when followed by e or i) all the same, like /s/, but in Spain they pronounce z as /z/, s as /s/, and c (in ce or ci) as /th/ (like in with).
They also have the differnce between b and v sounds that we don't make in Latin American.
Finally, they tend to use the pronoun "vosotros" a more informal version of "ustedes", which has a slighty different conjugation.
But communication between the two dialects is a given, and as you say, with just some minor missunderstandings from time to time.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@myredbottomshoes yep! miscommunication occurs mainly with specific distinctive words of each country, but in general both sides understand
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
El texto siguiente está en "Español de España".
Debes saber que se trata exactamente del mismo idioma. No hay diferencia que impida la comunicación con cualquiera que hable el Idioma de Cervantes.
+++
El texto siguiente está en "Español de México".
Debes saber que se trata exactamente del mismo idioma. No hay diferencia que impida la comunicación con cualquiera que hable el Idioma de Cervantes.
+++
El texto siguiente está en "Español de República Dominicana".
Debes saber que se trata exactamente del mismo idioma. No hay diferencia que impida la comunicación con cualquiera que hable el Idioma de Cervantes.
+++
✌️😁
Was this answer helpful?