Question
Atualizado em
4 mar 2017
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Português (Brasil)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa deliver (here) ?
Does it mean to perform successfully?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
yes. It means you performed the tasks that you had promised to perform.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
@jonesnfam Thank you. Do you know if I need to use the preposition "to" when asking these kinds of questions. Can you tell me which one is correct, please?
1. does it mean to perform successfully?
or
2. does it mean perform successfully?
- Inglês (EUA)
"to" in that instance is not a preposition but a form of the infinitive of the verb.
Related to your question, I believe using the infinitive form is correct so I would likely choose number one.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)