Question
Atualizado em
16 jun 2021
- Francês (França)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa She looked down a slope ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Slope has many meanings, but usually refers to a plane that has a gradient - for example, the side of a hill, a ramp, etc.
To look down a slope (without any further context) would mean to look in the downwards direction of the slope.
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@annaapril To my ear, « d’une pente » sounds closer, but I’m not fluent in French.
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)