Question
Atualizado em
13 jun 2021
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre heretic e heathen ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Russo
"Heathen" is more derogatory, whereas "heretic" is more neutral. Although "heretic" does still carry a negative undertone, it is not as negative as "heathen". You can talk about someone being a "heretic" if they are nonconformist -- in a good way, meaning that they refuse to conform under the influence of society and have the inner strength to keep their own individualistic principles intact -- they do not tumble down under the societal opprobrium.
"Heathen" refers to people who do not acknowledge or recognize the existence of a Biblical God, meaning that "heathens" are people who reject the ideas of Christianity, whereas a "heretic" is a term more broadly used to cover all non-believers in all kinds of different religions as well as just any person who differs from long-established norms and traditions.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Usually a heretic is also a member of somebody's religion but they have a heretical belief (going against the official religion's teachings).
While a heathen is not of the same religion at all.
"They were called heretics because they rejected the doctrine of the Trinity."
"She thought all those foreigners that didn't believe were dangerous heathens who most likely consorted with devils and evil spirits."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?