Question
Atualizado em
13 jun 2021
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? "You seem to have had prepared for it well."
A friend made a video and asked me to give a feedback. After watching it, I gave the above comment. The question is:
Is the phrasing of it GRAMMATICALLY correct?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
The phrasing is odd. "You were well prepared" is a compliment. Your comment almost sounds like they tried and failed.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I know what you mean but it's awkward and I don't think it's strictly correct. I don't think seem should be past tense. I'd say "It seems like you prepared for it well" or "It seems like you were well prepared (for it)."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
@mohamadwaaly “You seem to have had prepared for it well” is grammatically correct, however the meaning can be ambiguous. What you said sounds like the preparation to make a video is well, instead of the video itself. If you mean to directly compliment the video, you’ll have to say something else.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente