Question
Atualizado em
2 out 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "The subjects of the series hail from many disciplines and WALKS of life"? ?
It's about "Lucent's People in the News" series.
I know that WALKS works as a noun here, but I don't quite understand what it means.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
"Walks of life" is an idiom which means different social classes or occupations.
"Hail from" means come from or originate from.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)