Question
Atualizado em
12 jun 2021
- Hindi
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre they would be going to a party e they must be going to a party ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Would be.. - something like wish
Must be.. - Something you must do
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Maltês Quase Fluente
Example: they would be going to a party but they got arrested. (were going to, but something happened)
Example: they must be going to a party because they look nice. (assuming someone is doing something)
would followed by future progressive tense means that 'they' were going to do something but now won't due to a reason.
must followed by future progressive tense means that you are guessing what 'they' are going to do.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
@Aquaterion
Good answer
Also, if you asked “where do you think they’re going?”
You might get the reply:
“They’d be going to a party I expect”
They’d = they would
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?