Question
Atualizado em
3 mar 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa to the stars ?
Celebrity dentist Shawn Sadri said he was booted from an American Airlines flight after he made a wisecrack about President Trump’s immigration policies.
The 35-year-old Iranian-born dentist to the stars was on a plane that was scheduled to depart from Los Angeles to New York on Sunday when, he said, he saw a Spanish-speaking boy crying and running down the aisle.
When a flight attendant came over to see what was happening, Sadri said, he made a joke that perhaps the boy was upset because Trump was going to deport him.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"to the stars" means "very famous" or "rising to fame very quickly." like a rocket ship heading to the stars. :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
You're welcome, glad I could help. :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?