Question
Atualizado em
10 jun 2021
- Bengali
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Bengali
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre "variant" e "variation" ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
There is a lot of variety in car designs. There are many different types.
There are various car designs in existence.
The saloon car is one variant. It is one specific type of car design.
The weather affects a car's performance, so over time you'd expect to find a lot of variation in performance (because of the different weather on different days).
(Note: In some cases, "variation" can be used to mean the same thing as "variant", especially if it is a changed version of something else.)
These words all come from the word "to vary", which basically means "to be different from each other".
I hope this helps! 😊👍
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Bengali
well... correct me if I'm wrong...
-COVID-19 has a lotta variants
or
-COVID-19 has a lotta variations
(do both work and make sense or something wrong?)
- Inglês (RU)
@Richard952 I think it would be more accurate to say "variants".
In this context, the first sentence would mean there are new forms of covid,
whereas the second (although it could mean the same) would imply that the existing covid just naturally has something minor about it that is different in different places or environments.
Hair colour and eye colour are examples of variations in the human population.
A new form of a disease etc is called a variant (it's new, different, significant), but it is also technically a variation because the disease is genetically diverse.
I hope this makes some kind of sense! 😄👍
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Bengali
- Inglês (RU)
@Richard952
Sorry about that. 🙁
That's the problem with trying to explain a language *in* that language! 😉
What I mean is that a disease naturally has a lot of variations because of evolution.
One of those variations may become a significant new form, and that is what we call a "variant".
So variants are also variations, but it's better to call them variants.
I hope that clears things up! 😁👍
(By the way, try not to use "lotta". It's overly casual slang, used by people trying to be cool. (eg: rap). The same goes for "gotta", "sorta", and similar words.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Bengali
- Bengali