Question
Atualizado em
9 jun 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Younger workers have to built their career, which is all ahead of them ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Young people in the workforce don't have a lot of job experience so they haven't "built their career" yet, or they haven't decided on a career. "It's all ahead of them" means it's all in their future because they haven't done it yet
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@reederemmalee
I see.Thank you!
Would you give me other example sentence using “ahead of “in this context?
- Inglês (EUA)
@kumon Your future is ahead of you, waiting for you (meaning it hasn't happened yet but it will).
You have a lot of work ahead of you (meaning you have a lot of work to do).
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês