Question
Atualizado em
3 mar 2017
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Malaio
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa you're really quite the man ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Malaio
- Inglês (RU)
I'm not sure since there's no context given so it can mean that the guy either did something very unmanly or very manly. Or maybe something else entirely... you need to provide more information though.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Malaio
@sunshowery quoted it from a song's lyrics
"Shout out to my ex you're really quite the man"
I'm confused with the line
- Inglês (EUA)
- Malaio
- Inglês (RU)
@wawaaale Ohh it meant that the guy was horrible because he didn't behave like what a real man is supposed to be. So she said that sarcastically
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Malaio
@sunshowery ahh so she meant sarcasm .. Can you give me some example of sentences where this line can be used?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Malaio
- Inglês (RU)
@wawaaale Hmm if it's not used ironically then maybe if a guy is gentlemanly and has good attitude "He's quite a man, why won't you date him" something like that. Haha I can't really give more example since it's kind of a situational phrase
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Malaio
@sunshowery ahh got it ..so, the meaning of this line will vary according to the situation that one's in? Shoot! this is one hell of a difficult sentence to be used 😅
- Inglês (EUA)
- Malaio
- Inglês (RU)
@wawaaale Yeah... English is quite idiomatic in nature so it can be difficult to really know what something mean
Was this answer helpful?