Question
Atualizado em
8 jun 2021
- Alemão
-
Japonês
-
Latim
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa "I enclose the remainder of my fees."
I don't get what they mean by that. I know what the sentence itself means but it doesn't make any sense to me. Maybe it has a special meaning? Can anyone help me with this, please? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Does someone owe you money? If not, maybe they’re confused too…
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Hindi
They mean "I attach the rest of my fees."
remainder of the fees means - rest or remaining fees.
attaching a screenshot of the meaning of the word "enclose"
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemão
@Strewth Ah so I have paid for something. So maybe this is in case, I have paid too much and if I agree with this line, I say that they can keep the change?
- Inglês (RU)
@nawe00 in theory it sounds like they owe you money (say for you teaching them) but have only partly paid you. However, if they say they have “enclosed” it, you should have received the money at the same time.
Perhaps more context would help, if you want to supply it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemão
@mannatsaxena2 Thank you, but the problem is, I don't know what they mean by that. There is no remainder of fees and I can not attach money in an E-Mail. So I wondered whether there is a meaning behind this sentence that can't be known by simply translating the words?
- Alemão
@Strewth So I have booked a course and received the details for where to transfer the money to and along with that, this sentence.
- Inglês (RU)
In that case, it might possibly mean “I enclose (attach) an invoice for the remainder of the fees (you owe me)”. It is a slightly odd way of putting it though.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemão
@Strewth Ah ok, thank you very much for your help! They're Irish, so maybe they say it differently? (I don't know if they're native speakers either, it's possible they're not)
- Inglês (RU)
normally means that in the letter (i am assuming it is a letter) they have also put in cash or a cheque for some money they owed for services
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
@nawe00 actually I thought that was a possibility even at the beginning but not a very likely one. Typically a company would use the word “invoice” and not use “my”. The use of “enclose” is strange as well. It is possible it’s just their usage, but it’s still quite odd (to me).
Another possibility is that it’s a “form” for you to send back, saying (from you) “I enclose the remainder of my fees."
I suppose what matters is that you pay them! :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemão
@Strewth Yes, exactly it is in the form and I should tick this if it's applicable to me. Sorry, I forgot to mention that!
- Alemão