Question
Atualizado em
8 jun 2021
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
How do you read these chemical symbols in daily life?
Fe H2O KMnO4 SO3
Do you read them letter by letter or read their meanings in English?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
It depends - you could do either depending on situation. Most people don’t see chemical symbols “in daily life” :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Both! If you write them like that they tend to be read letter by letter. People mostly prefer it being written out letter by letter as it is easier to understand which chemical you are talking about without searching it up. The more complex the element is the more likely it will be read out letter by letter.
However, I've noticed among my peers that "Fe" tends to be read as iron because it is more commonly known. Source: I'm a science major! :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglês (EUA)
Yeah I definitely think this is something that depends on your occupation or other factors. Personally (not being a chemistry major) I read Fe as "iron" and KMnO4 as "potassium permanganate" because they're common enough, but I read H2O as "H-2-O" and SO3 as "S-O-3".
Also, yes, no matter what the IUPAC says, I'm still calling it "potassium permanganate" and not whatever weird number thing they want me to say 😄
Hope this helps!!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Just for me personally:
Fe: Iron or letter by letter (I use “iron” more often, because if it’s just an element, I’d usually read it as its name)
H2O: Water or letter by letter (I read it as “water” more often)
KMnO4: Potassium permanganate (I’m a bit unaccustomed to reading this one letter by letter haha)
SO3: letter by letter
Again, that’s just me! It definitely depends on the situation and context. Oh, as for my credentials, I’m not a chemistry major or chemist though I’d taken some classes. 😄
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)