Question
Atualizado em
8 jun 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does "and so", "and so on" mean?
Can you give me som examples?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@Nenekojung These are two different phrases.
And so....
and so is a phrase that will always have the same meaning of therefore
"And so you see? Our method clearly worked"
The key was destroyed and so preventing the door from being easily opened.
And so on...
And so on will always have the same meaning of et cetera, a latin phrase which means "the list continues". This is used with a list in which the sequence can be inferred
They had trouble getting any costumers. They failed to advertise properly, they did not have good management, and so on.
1,2,3,4, and so on...
Was this answer helpful?