Question
Atualizado em
8 jun 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
”He has a lot of money, so he never worries about life."
Hello! Do you think the sentence above sounds natural? Thank you.
Respostas
8 jun 2021
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes it does!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
@Jaschrum2 Great! Thank you! Arigato gozaimasu. Do you think "he never worries about his life" is better? "his" should be mentioned?
- Inglês (EUA)
@u-1 I do not think it's better, no. It places unneeded emphasis on the life being "his". Either one sounds natural, though
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
You're correct. Often when possession isn't necessary in English it's left out (unless you're placing emphasis on the possession). You'll see it other places as well
Ex: "He took me by the arms and dragged me through the door"
You can also write
"He took me by my arms and dragged me through the door" but it doesn't sound natural because the "my" isn't necessary. It's obvious that the arms he's grabbing are mine
And if you're talking about the (owned) object in general you can't use it at all
"Staring at the sun isn't good for the eyes you know.."
But if your eyes were hurting you or something you can't really leave it out (because you're placing emphasis on Your eyes rather than someone else's or eyes in general)
Ex: "Oh man my eyes are hurting today"
If ever in doubt just ask yourself "Is it needed?' if the answer is no, just remove it and fix the grammar accordingly
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?